Skip to main content

Table 3 Demographic data of all studied groups of neonates (n = 100)

From: Use of serum bilirubin/albumin ratio for early prediction of bilirubin induced neurological dysfunction

 Group 
Patients without neurological manifestationsPatients with neurological manifestationsP value
N = 50%N = 50% 
Preterm or full termPreterm1122.01326.00.64
Full term3978.03774.0
Single or twinsSingle4794.050100.00.242
Twins36.000.0
SexMale2958.02754.00.687
Female2142.02346.0
  1. P value < 0.05 is considered significant